Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Something New....Tuesday Giveaway!!


Today's list - Feb 2. clean and organize.....
I have a celebration at our house this Saturday.
My son's last performance, he is 11 and the lead role in the local theatre....so fun!
So everyone that is attending will truck to our house after for some good fun and spirits....
Not the kiddos, they will have cake, just making sure no one goes there.
In 2 1/2 weeks I am leaving for an art retreat and I am trying to be organized.
SOOO......in reality, this is what I have done.....
I have noodled on line, of course.....nothing like losing track of the time here.
Played with my daughter, her new thing is dancing, her favorite song is, "Lime and the Coconut".
So fun and to hear her laugh, makes me just plain HAPPY!
I tried to fix photos, you know editing....my attempt was small...ugh!!!
I think my neck has a crick from my brain and body intensely trying to do this.
This is so hard, so intimidating and oh my, oh my so CHALLENGING for me.

Don't get me wrong, I started the day with great effort to get these tasks done.
I worked out...cuz thats what I need to breathe, its my coffee~
With this vigor I thought I would get a ton accomplished...NOOP!!
The highlight was definitely dancing and laughing with my daughter.
An extra workout, which is always a bonus.
My heart fills with these moments.
I know they grow so fast and soon I will get the eye rolls when I try to reminisce and say, "we use to dance in the kitchen and be silly"......yes I know my reality is coming..
So today my heart is full and that is why.....just keep reading to find out!!!

Time is approaching that I must go get the kids.
Its snowing here.
I am not complaining, at least it 32 degrees and yes its pretty!!!
I know we will end up outside.
So my list will be changed, actually just the date, it will still read in bold letters

Feb. 3 CLEAN AND ORGANIZE....are you laughing with me.
Enjoy the day and if you are still with me.
I am trying something new.
This is new for me......I am going to have a giveaway.
I told you my heart is full.
I am going to try every other week, so yes twice a month.
I am hoping this will keep my creative juices flowing.....yummy!!
So with love day approaching, here is a wooden love dollie wearing a hand knit scarf from me :)
Just leave me a comment and I will put your name in the hat.

This sweet little helper/dancer will pick the name at the end of the week. (Saturday)


Good luck and enjoy the day :)
Oh, if you mention this on your blog, your name will go in the hat three more times!!!
Yes, your chances will triple!! A total of 4 chances, start spreading the love :)
Hugs, Jackie

7 comments:

~Tonya said...

Oh Jackie, I love stopping by and reading about your "special" time with your daughter. Yes, they grow so fast and I already have the "eye rolling" and the "sighs". ;)

An ART RETREAT!! That would be awesome. I have never seen any around these parts. I wish.

I need to have a "to do" list daily. I have heard it works. I hope you get all of your things accomplished. 32 out would be good. Here in MN, it is sooo much colder, lately....but it could be worse.

I will put this lil gal on the side bar of my blog...to spread the LOVE, but then that means a less chance of winning. LOL I read that on someone's blog. I just had to throw that in.

Your lil gal is sweet that you are giving away and how very generous of you. I can tell your heart is full.

Have a wonderful and productive week, Jackie.

Hugs,
~Tonya

The Tin Rabbit said...

Thank you Jackie for stopping by to welcome me!!!! Oh and please,please sign me up for your give-a-way!!! Love it! Please come see me again! XO, Ann

Mica said...

hey sweeets! Okay you know I am in for this one!!! I am moving and would love to put her in my new home. Hugs to you and yours!! Mica

Lance said...

Hey that's a great idea to keep your keep your creative juices flowing. Sign me up!

wavecloud said...

Ohmygoodness, your blog is so cute! And I love your shop! I would love to win!

Elaine Thomas said...

Hey Jackie, add me to your giveaway. She is adorable!!

Kelli Bear Haven said...

I just found your blog on Spooky Time Jingles. I am a new artist and I hope to get a shop started on STJ very soon. I would love to entered into your giveaway. I also will put you on my blog list of favorite blogs.